(Paper) SBI Clerk Previous Year (2007) Solved Paper (General Awareness)

http://placementpapers.net/helpingroot/images/sbi-logo.gif

State Bank of India

PAPER : SBI Clerk Previous Year (2007) Solved Paper (General Awareness)

1.Who amongst the following cricketers became the ninth indian to claim 150 or more wickets?
(a) A.Kumble
(b) A.Agarkar
(c) S.Tendulkar
(d) Harbhajan Singh
(e) None of these
Ans (c)

2. Who amongst the following returned to earth after a lomg 195 days stay in space ?
(a) Angei Brewer
(b) Mike Leinbach
(c) Shruti Vadera
(d) Sunita Williams
(e) None of these
Ans(d)

3. Japan PM shinzo Abe came to office last year with huge support in his favour. But since last few months he is facing problems in his political survival. Which of the following actions taken by him does / do not enjoy support of the people of Japan (Pick up the correct statement) ?
1. Decision to postpone parliament elections.
2. Falling to control inflation which has gone to the level of 12% an unusual phenomenon in the history of Japan .
3. Decision to allow USA to make an army Base in some of its Islands where USA will have its nuclear war-heads
(a) Only 2
(b) Only 1
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Only 3
(e) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans(c)

4. European leaders agree on traty was the news in leading news paper in recent past . Which of the following was the treaty on which leadres were of diverse views (Pick up the correct statement) ?
1. The treaty was to make the EURO money a universal currency for all financial / monetary transaction done by all the member countries w.e.f. April 2009.
2. Treaty was to defunct constitution of the Eropean Union by a new one.
3. Poland one of the newest members of the union was threatening to use its veto power if any change is done in the present set up of the organization.
(a) only 1
(b) only 2
(c) only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Both 2 and 3
Ans(b)

5. "Rajpaksha threatens to resolve Lanka parliament" was the news in leading newspaper a few days back . Which of the following was the reason owing to which president threatens to take a drastic step ? (pick up the correct statements).
1. A number of MPs from Sri Lanka Freedom party defecting to join another party launched by another group of politicians.
2. A group of politicians under the leadership of former president Chandrika Kumartunga demanding the postponement of elctions for the post of president due in the month of November 2007 so that Chandrika can came back from exile and contest for the same.
3. Rajapaksha wants general public and also MPs to support his formula on peace with LTTE which is not accepatble to most of the MPs.
(a) All 1,2 and 3
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
(e) Only 1
Ans(a)

6. Madhesi national liberation front (MNLF) is an organixation active in which of the following countries ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Myanmar
(c) Uganda
(d) Iran
(e) Nepal
Ans(e)

7. As per the Economic survey 2006-07 the food grain production may not touch the target fixed for the year. What is the atrget of the same set for the period?
(a) 100 million tonnes
(b) 220 million tonnes
(c) 175 million tonnes
(d) 250 million tonnes
(e) 320 million tonnes
Ans(b)

8. Which of the following sector banks brought its equity share (follow on public issue) for the price was set as Rs. 940 per equity ?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Karnataka Bank
(c) UTI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of these
Ans(a)

9. Prime minister of India recently unveiled an agricultural package during his visit to 53rd meeting of the National Development Concil. What is the size of the package >
(a) Rs. 10,000 Crores
(b) Rs. 1s,000 Crores
(c) Rs. 20,000 Crores
(d) Rs. 25,000 Crores
(e) Rs. 30,000 Crores
Ans(d)

10. Which of the following States achieved 100% financial inclusion (each and every family in the state has atleast one bank account). ?
(a) Delhi
(b) Maharashtra
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these
Ans(d)

11. Rafael Nadal won the French Open men's single title 2007 after defeating who amongst the follwing ?
(a) Mark Knowles
(b) Mahesh Bhupati
(c) Daniel Nestor(d) Pawel Vizner
(e) Roger Federer
Ans(e)

12. Who amongst the following has taken over as the chairman of the 18th Law Commission set-up recently ?
(a) Justice A.R.Lakshmanan
(b) Justice Bhagwan Das Rana
(c) Justice T.L.Venkatraman Iyer
(d) Mrs. Suryakanta Patil
(e) None of these
Ans(a)

13. Who amongst the following was honoured with the Jawaharlal Nehru award for the International Understanding given away recently ?
(a) Mr. Umaru Yar Adua
(b) Mr. Luiz Inacio Lula Da Silva
(c) Mr. Vladimir Putin
(d) Mr. Felipe Calderon
(e) None of these
Ans(b)

14. Who amongst the following actors won the award for Best actor in 8th International Film Academy Award Ceremony held recently?
(a) Saif Ali Khan
(b) Sanjay Dutt
(c) Arshad Warsi
(d) Abhishek Bachchan
(e) Hrithik Roshan
Ans(e)

15. Which of the following rates is not decided by the Reserve Bank of India ?
(a) Bank Rate
(b) Repo Rate
(c) Reserve Repo Rate
(d) Income Tax Rates
(e) All of these
Ans(d)

16. The world Economic forum was held recendly in -
(a) Malaysia
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iran
(d) Brazil
(e) Indonesia
Ans(a)

17. Which of the following African countries recently launched its communication satellite for the first time (The satellite was launched from China) ?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Keniya
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Mauritius
(e) None of these
Ans(a)

18. 'Dausa' which has been in news recently is a town in -
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradeh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Rajasthan
Ans(e)

19. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit held in Germany ?
(a) Subsidy to agro product
(b) Climate protection
(c) Financial Aid to Iraq
(d) Nuclear technology and possiblity of space war
(e) None of these
Ans(b)

20. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the Base camp of Mt. Everest ?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
(e) None of these
Ans(b)


Suggested Reading For SBI Probationary Officer Recruitment Examination 2011

Buy SSC - Combined Graduate Level

ORDER ONLINE NOW!






Daily Freshers JOBS Via Email